St Kitts and Nevis Robotics Team 2018

Competition Overview For 2018

Introduction

We want to thank the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Justice, Legal Affairs and Communication and the Clarence Fitzroy Bryant College – CFBC for making it possible for the TVEMS IT students to participate in their second International Robotics Olympics. The St Kitts Robotics Team is made up of the following persons: Professor Dr. Ricardo Neil, Team Mentor; Team Captain – Jervick Lapsely, Robotic Driver and programmer – Zhavier Shaw; Spokesperson- Jermellia Henry, Engineer and Operator – Christina Cho, Team Engineer – Tanuja Delaney.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image.png
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-3.png

Figure 1: St Kitts and Nevis Robotics Team received awards from First Global for excellent performance in the 2018 Mexico Robotics Olympics

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-2.png
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-4.png

Figure 2: The St Kitts and Nevis Team going through Robotic Inspection with flying colours.

Competition Location and Accommodation

This event was held at the Arena Ciudad de Mexico in Mexico City, Mexico, from August 16 – 18 for the FIRST Global Challenge (FGC) 2018. The St Kitts and Nevis Robotics Team was accommodated at the Fiesta Americana Reforma Hotel in Mexico.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-5.png

Figure 3 Fiesta Americana Reforma Hotel in Mexico

The Olympics was organized by “First”, the company that founded what is known as the First Global Robotics Olympics Competition. Approximately 200 countries were represented at this year’s event.

We want to thank First Global Olympics for including St Kitts and Nevis in this year’s Robotics competition for 2018. Though this was a challenge to have St Kitts and Nevis represented, in the infancy stage, we were able to create a team, organize for visas and overcome other travel obstacles in order to be represented at this First Global Robotics Competition.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-6.png

Figure 4: The Robotics Olympics Arena in Mexico, before the event began.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-7.png

Figure 5 Everyone received their Visas thanks to the Ministry of Education and Legal Affairs

On day one, we were able to attend the opening ceremony that was also held at the Arena Ciudad de Mexico. This opening ceremony was a sight to behold, seeing that it was the second of its kind. This was wonderful for us because the St Kitts and Nevis Robotics Team was present and proudly wearing our national colours.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-8.png

Figure 6 Opening Ceremony Rehearsals

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-9.png

Figure 7 Opening Ceremony

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-10.png

Figure 8 First Global Robotics Competition Opening Ceremony

st kitts and nevis Robotics Team

Figure 9 First Global Robotics Competition Opening Ceremony

Match Performance

On the first day of the competition, the St Kitts and Nevis Robotics Team was assigned eight matches. However, we only competed in one match on that day. Our team was allied with other countries and assigned to the Red Alliance.  This Alliance was made up of Team Malawi, Team Suriname and of course Team St Kitts and Nevis. See the Table below for St. Kitts and Nevis match schedule:

Qualification Schedule for Team Saint Kitts & Nevis

DAY ONE:                                            SKN ROBOT LOST

Match # 1

Qualification Match 251Thursday 4:54 pmTeam Saint Kitts & NevisTeam MalawiTeam SurinameTeam NicaraguaTeam United KingdomTeam Romania

Figure 11: Team Saint Kitts & Nevis Match # 1

DAY TWO                                            SKN ROBOT LOST

Match # 2

Qualification Match 531Friday 10:07 amTeam JapanTeam UkraineTeam TogoTeam Cote d’IvoireTeam Saint Kitts & NevisTeam Madagascar

Figure 12: Team Saint Kitts & Nevis Match # 2

DAY TWO                                            SKN ROBOT WON

Match # 3

Qualification Match 673Friday 10:56 amTeam PhillipinesTeam Saint Kitts & NevisTeam BangladeshTeam JamaicaTeam ArmeniaTeam Switzerland

Figure 13: Team Saint Kitts & Nevis Match # 3

DAY TWO                                            SKN ROBOT WON

Match # 4

Qualification Match 884Friday 12:06 pmTeam SpainTeam Saint Kitts & NevisTeam GuamTeam FinlandTeam BrazilTeam Iraq

Figure 14: Team Saint Kitts & Nevis Match # 4

DAY TWO                                            SKN ROBOT WON

Match # 5

Qualification Match 1324Friday 3:45 pmTeam BulgariaTeam SlovakiaTeam Saint Kitts & NevisTeam SeychellesTeam Republic of KoreaTeam Mexico

Figure 15: Team Saint Kitts & Nevis Match # 5

DAY TWO                                            SKN ROBOT WON

Match # 6

Qualification Match 1564Friday 5:09 pmTeam PeruTeam Czech RepublicTeam Costa RicaTeam Sri LankaTeam IndonesiaTeam Saint Kitts & Nevis

Figure 16: Team Saint Kitts & Nevis Match # 6

DAY TWO                                            SKN ROBOT WON

Match # 7

Qualification Match 1833Friday 6:47 pmTeam Saint Kitts & NevisTeam MyanmarTeam MontenegroTeam NepalTeam UzbekistanTeam Papua New Guinea

Figure 17: Team Saint Kitts & Nevis Match # 7

DAY THREE                                          SKN ROBOT WON

Match # 8

Qualification Match 2033Saturday 10:28 amTeam TurkeyTeam Soloman IslandsTeam HondurasTeam TunisiaTeam ZimbabweTeam Saint Kitts & Nevis

Figure 18: Team Saint Kitts & Nevis Match # 8

SUMMARY

St Kitts and Nevis Robotics Team Robot dominated 6 of 8 matches and has currently retained its rank of 36th in the world among 193 countries; 3rd in the Caribbean with Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago ahead of us. However, we are ranked 1st in the Organisation Of Eastern Caribbean State (OECS).  We were able to outperform the following countries:


  1. 37 Sierra Leone
  2. 38 Nepal
  3. 39 Oman
  4. 40 Honduras
  5. 41 Moldova
  6. 42 Ireland
  7. 43 Cameroon
  8. 44 Haiti
  9. 45 Czech Republic
  10. 46 Romania
  11. 47 Panama
  12. 48 Jamaica
  13. 49 Suriname
  14. 50 Equatorial Guinea
  15. 51 Saint Lucia
  16. 52 Namibia
  17. 53 South Korea
  18. 54 Austria
  19. 55 Senegal
  20. 56 Zimbabwe
  21. 57 Vietnam
  22. 58 Congo DRC
  23. 59 Bermuda
  24. 60 Guatemala
  25. 61 Luxembourg
  26. 62 Philippines
  27. 63 Portugal
  28. 64 Bahamas
  29. 65 Cyprus
  30. 66 Ghana
  31. 67 Japan
  32. 68 Rwanda
  33. 69 Cabo Verde
  34. 70 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  35. 71 Team Asia
  36. 72 Yemen
  37. 73 Burundi
  38. 74 Peru
  39. 75 Australia
  40. 76 New Zealand
  41. 77 South Africa
  42. 78 Norway
  43. 79 Slovenia
  44. 80 Pakistan
  45. 81 Malawi
  46. 82 Hungary
  47. 83 Tunisia
  48. 84 Bangladesh
  49. 85 Malta
  50. 86 Iran
  51. 87 Kyrgyzstan
  52. 88 Colombia
  53. 89 Niger
  54. 90 Argentina
  55. 91 Denmark
  56. 92 Belarus
  57. 93 Burkina Faso
  58. 94 Palestine
  59. 95 UAE
  60. 96 Gabon
  61. 97 Turkmenistan
  62. 98 Latvia
  63. 99 Uzbekistan
  64. 100 Morocco
  65. 101 Mexico
  66. 102 Nicaragua
  67. 103 Bolivia
  68. 104 Dominican Republic
  69. 105 Seychelles
  70. 106 Gambia
  71. 107 Iceland
  72. 108 Greece
  73. 109 Tanzania
  74. 110 Sweden
  75. 111 Bulgaria
  76. 112 Spain
  77. 113 Brunei
  78. 114 Afghanistan
  79. 115 Malaysia
  80. 116 Team North America
  81. 117 South Sudan
  82. 118 Albania
  83. 119 Bahrain
  84. 120 Lebanon
  85. 121 Grenada
  86. 122 Barbados
  87. 123 Ecuador
  88. 124 Kuwait
  89. 125 Refugees
  90. 126 Cuba
  91. 127 Chile
  92. 128 Uganda
  93. 129 Canada
  94. 130 Brazil
  95. 131 Micronesia
  96. 132 Slovakia
  97. 133 Jordan
  98. 134 Costa Rica
  99. 135 Sudan
  100. Ethiopia
  101. United Kingdom
  102. Sri Lanka
  103. Netherlands
  104. Uruguay
  105. United States
  106. Egypt
  107. Cote D’IVoire
  108. Hong Kong
  109. Botswana
  110. Serbia
  111. Dominica
  112. 148 Kenya
  113. 149 France
  114. 150 Lesotho
  115. 151 Russia
  116. 152 Kosovo
  117. 153 Iraq
  118. 154 Algeria
  119. 155 Togo
  120. Belgium
  121. Madagascar
  122. Mongolia
  123. 159 Libya
  124. Team Africa
  125. Venezuela
  126. Indonesia
  127. Vanuatu


Leave a Reply

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services